Rex, Inc. v. Manufactured Housing Committee, 119 N.M. 500, 892 P.2d 947 (1995)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The MHC noted that the sentence allowing for disqualification by affidavit included the language “as in the case of judges.” The MHC interpreted this language to mean that it should follow the rules governing disqualification of judges. The relevant statute on disqualification of district court judges, NMSA 1978, § 38-3-9 (Repl.Pamp.1987), provides, in relevant part: “A party to an action or proceeding, civil or criminal, ... shall have the right to exercise a peremptory challenge to the district judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried and heard---- Each party to an action or proceeding may excuse only one district judge pursuant to the provisions of *512this statute.” See also SCRA 1986, Rule 1-088.1(A) (Repl.Pamp.1992) (“No party shall excuse more than one judge.”). Accordingly, the MHC permitted Rex only one disqualification by affidavit.