Carol Rickert & Associates v. Law, 132 N.M. 687, 54 P.3d 91, 2002-NMCA-096 (2002)
[…] Tenant counters this ruling of the district court by arguing that a separate action for damages is not adequate because she is also relying on the claims embodied within her affirmative defenses to prevent Landlord from refusing to renew the Section 8 leasing arrangement. See NMSA 1978, § 47-8-45 (1975) (stating that in response to petition for restitution, tenant may “assert any legal or equitable defense, setoff or counterclaim”). We find no error in the approach taken by the district court under the circumstances of this case.

{23} NMSA 1978, § 47-8-39(A) (1999) prohibits an owner from retaliating against a tenant who engages in protected activities such as complaining to a government agency, engaging in tenant union activities, or prevailing in a lawsuit with a landlord by “increasing rent, decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for *694possession” because the tenant engaged in protected activities. Such a violation is a defense to an action for possession. Section 47-8-39(B). However, despite the prohibitions contained in Section 47-8-39(A), an owner may increase rent and change services at the end of the term of a rental agreement if the owner establishes that the increase in rent and change in services “are consistent with those imposed on other residents of similar rental units and are not directed at the particular resident, but are uniform.” Section 47-8-39(0.

{24} Tenant claims that by refusing to renew the Section 8 lease, Owner effectively raised her rent and decreased services in retaliation for Tenant’s protected activities.