City of Albuquerque v. Brooks, 114 N.M. 572, 844 P.2d 822 (1992)
[…] Therefore, the metropolitan court retained control of its judgment and had the right to set it aside after granting a rehearing on the matter. See, e.g., Nichols v. Nichols, 98 N.M. 322, 326, 648 P.2d 780, 784 (1982) (district court is authorized under Section 39-1-1 to change, modify, correct or vacate a judgment on its own motion) (citing Desjardin v. Albuquerque Nat’l Bank, 93 N.M. 89, 596 P.2d 858 (1979)).

Restitution not mandatory. On the merits, the issue argued by the parties is whether the Act requires restitution if the court finds that the tenant is in default on rent. Section 47-8-46, relied upon by the district court, states:

[I]f judgment be rendered against defendant for the restitution of the premises, the court shall declare the forfeiture of the rental agreement and shall, at the request of the plaintiff or his attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff on a specified date not more than seven days after entry of judgment.