Hughes v. Timberon Water & Sanitation District, 128 N.M. 186, 991 P.2d 16, 1999-NMCA-136 (1999)
[…] Section 73-21-9(A). If Appellants’ interpretation of the term “taxpaying elector of the district” is correct, one is faced with a puzzle. Why would the district court need to determine the number of taxpaying electors residing within the proposed district, if the test for sufficiency of the petition is whether it was signed by twenty-five percent of the taxpaying electors, both resident and nonresident?

{15} The question is posed even more starkly later in Section 73-21-9. If the district court determines that the petition is proper, “the court shall order that the question of the organization of the district be submitted to the taxpaying electors residing within the boundaries of the district____” Section 73-21-9(F) (emphasis added). Thus, the election ordered by the court is only for residents. Yet “[a]t the election, the taxpaying electors shall vote for or against the organization of the district----” Section 73-21-9(H) (emphasis added).