State v. Wilson, 130 N.M. 319, 24 P.3d 351, 2001-NMCA-032 (2001)
[…] {16} This conclusion is further supported by a comparison of Section 31-18-15.1 with the other provisions in the Criminal Sentencing Act that allow deviation from the basic sentence. Because the Section 31-18-15.1 hearing is mandatory in every criminal sentencing proceeding, no facts other than the fact of the conviction are necessary to trigger the trial court’s consideration of aggravating and mitigating circumstances. By contrast, NMSA 1978, § 31-18-16 (1993) (firearm enhancement), NMSA 1978, § 31-18-16.1 (1993) (vulnerable victim enhancement), and NMSA 1978, § 31-18-17 (1993) (habitual offender enhancement) all require proof of an additional fact before they become applicable to a sentencing determination. See, e.g., § 31-18-16(A) (“[w]hen a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used”). For this reason, we have held that these mandatory enhancement provisions provide a separate and distinct basis for further altering the basic sentence beyond that which is allowed by Section 31-18-15.1. State v. Hall, 107 N.M. 17, 25-26, 751 P.2d 701, 709-10 (Ct.App.1987).