State v. Wilson, 130 N.M. 319, 24 P.3d 351, 2001-NMCA-032 (2001)
[…] State v. Segotta, 100 N.M. 498, 500, 672 P.2d 1129, 1131 (1983). First, we presume the statute to be constitutional. Id. When possible, we give effect to the clear and unambiguous language of a statute. See id.; State v. Adam M., 2000-NMCA-049, ¶ 5, 129 N.M. 146, 2 P.3d 883. We read the provisions of a statute “together with statutes pertaining to the same subject and seek to achieve a harmonious result.” State v. Lopez, 2000-NMCA-001, ¶ 5, 128 N.M. 450, 993 P.2d 767; see also Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 121 N.M. 764, 769, 918 P.2d 350, 355 (1996).

{15} Section 31-18-15 prescribes the basic sentences for all non-capital felonies. Under Section 31-18-15(B), the basic sentence “shall be imposed ... unless the court alters such sentence pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15.1 [or other provisions].” Section 31-18-15.1 mandates that the trial court hold a sentencing hearing in every case to determine whether mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist. See Tomlinson v. State, 98 N.M. 213, 214-15, 647 P.2d 415, 416-17 (1982) (stating that the hearing is mandatory).