State v. Wilson, 130 N.M. 319, 24 P.3d 351, 2001-NMCA-032 (2001)
[…] United States, 523 U.S. 224, 118 S.Ct. 1219,140 L.Ed.2d 350 (1998). “Traditional sentencing factors often involve either characteristics of the offender, such as recidivism, or special features of the manner in which a basic crime was carried out (e.g., that the defendant abused a position of trust or brandished a gun).” Castillo, 120 S.Ct. at 2094. If the fact is an element rather than a sentencing factor, the fact must be tried to jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. See Apprendi, 120 S.Ct. at 2365 n. 19.

*326{25} Section 31-18-15.1 allows the trial court to consider “whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it” in determining the existence of “any mitigating or aggravating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender.” It is difficult to read this provision as stating the elements of a crime. The statute does not enumerate what facts must be considered, and our case law allows the court discretion to consider almost any relevant factor or evidence in determining the appropriate sentence.