State v. Wilson, 130 N.M. 319, 24 P.3d 351, 2001-NMCA-032 (2001)
[…] Punishment imposed by the judge must flow from and is bounded by the measure allowed pursuant to the jury’s verdict and factual findings. Punishment beyond that allowed by the jury verdict alone is not permissible if new or other facts need to be found because those facts are necessarily not determined by the jury beyond a reasonable doubt.

{52} Analyzing New Mexico’s sentencing scheme from this perspective compels the conclusion that it does not comply with the constitution as interpreted in Apprendi. Section 31-18-15(A) and (B) provides:

A. If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows:
*331(1) for a first degree felony, eighteen years imprisonment;
(2) for a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, fifteen years imprisonment;
(3) for a second degree felony, nine years imprisonment;
(4) for a third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, six years imprisonment;
(5) for a third degree felony, three years imprisonment; or
(6) for a fourth degree felony, eighteen months imprisonment.
B. The appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed upon a person convicted of a first, second, third or fourth degree felony or a second or third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, unless the court alters such sentence pursuant to the provisions of Section[s] 31-18-15.1, 31-18-16, 31-18-16.1 or 31-18-17 NMSA 1978.

Absent application of an enhancement, the jury verdict can only result in imposition of the statute’s “basic sentence” less mitigation. In order to impose any sentence greater than the basic sentence, there must be additional facts found, thus the problem under Apprendi with our statute.1