State v. Sosa, 122 N.M. 446, 926 P.2d 299 (1996)
[…] Callaway distinguished between enhancement or aggravation of a sentence and failure to mitigate a sentence. While we recognize that this distinction may be difficult to draw in some cases, this is not such a case. Here the trial court imposed an eighteen-month sentence for each of the two counts for which Sosa was convicted, and he ordered that the sentences would be served concurrently. Eighteen months imprisonment is the basic sentence for a fourth-degree felony. Section 31-18-15(A)(6). Moreover, Section 31-18-15(B) provides that “[t]he appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed upon a person convicted of a ... fourth degree felony.” (Emphasis added.)

It is true that NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-3(A) and (B) (Repl.Pamp.1994) empowers the court to suspend or defer the sentence.