Memorial Medical Center, Inc. v. Tatsch Construction, Inc., 129 N.M. 677, 2000-NMSC-030, 12 P.3d 431 (2000)
[…] MMCI argues the district court applied the wrong standard in determining the applicability of the PWMWA and the PC and contends that under the correct standard it is not subject to either the act or the code. The Court of Appeals certified this ease pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 34-5-14(C)(2) (1972), which allows the Court of Appeals to certify matters that involve “an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the supreme court.” This case requires us to identify the appropriate standard to be used in determining whether private non-profit corporations that lease hospitals from government entities meet the definition of “political subdivision,” § 13-4-11, or “local public bod[y],” § 13 — 1— 30, and are therefore subject