Memorial Medical Center, Inc. v. Tatsch Construction, Inc., 129 N.M. 677, 2000-NMSC-030, 12 P.3d 431 (2000)
[…] The Court made a general distinction between private and public entities for the purpose of determining a worker’s right to due process. The question of the meaning of a “political subdivision,” § 13-4-11, or “local public bod[y],” § 13-1-30, under the PWMWA and the PC was not before this Court.

{24} We believe, as did the district court, that the question of whether MMCI must comply with the PWMWA and the PC is essentially one of legislative intent. Section 13-4-11 of the PWMWA states that the statute applies to certain contracts “to which the state or any political subdivision thereof is a party.” (Emphasis added.) The PC applies to procurement actions by local public bodies, which are defined in Section 13-1-67 as including “every political subdivision of the state and the agencies, instrumentalities and institutions thereof.” (Emphasis added.)