Sonic Industries, Inc. v. State, 129 N.M. 657, 2000-NMCA-087, 11 P.3d 1219 (2000)
[…] See Co-Con, 87 N.M. at 122, 529 P.2d at 1243.

{33} We find these two cases controlling. The fact that Sonic is paid a predetermined percentage of its franchisees’ gross receipts is a distinction without a difference. Sonic and its franchisees are two separate taxpayers and the sale of a franchise by Sonic and the sale of fast-food by a Sonic franchisee are separate transactions for gross receipts tax purposes.

Effect of Misdirection of Notice of Assessment

{34} Pursuant to Subsection 7-1-18(D), the Department was authorized to assess taxes “at any time within six years from the end of the calendar year in which payment of the tax was due.” The Department prepared a notice of assessment for unpaid taxes covering six years, from December 1994 back to December 1988. On the face of the notice of assessment there are two dates: (1) an “Assessment Date” of “11/17/95” is printed, apparently in a computer-generated typeface; and (2) a