Kevin J. v. Sager, 128 N.M. 794, 999 P.2d 1026, 2000-NMCA-012 (1999)
[…] Although the historical facts in this case are clear, as set forth in Plaintiffs and Feil’s deposition testimony, the parties differ on the inferences that may be drawn from those facts. We view the evidence in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, as the non-moving party. See id.

Date of Causal Connection Established by Competent Medical and Psychological Testimony

{10} Heights argues that the clause “as established by competent medical or psychological testimony” at the end of Section 37-1-30(A)(2) applies only to the immediately preceding phrase, “that the childhood sexual abuse resulted in an injury to the person.” Therefore, Heights argues, expert psychological testimony is only necessary to determine that an injury resulted from sexual abuse and is not essential in determining when a potential plaintiff either knew or had reason to know of the alleged abuse or the resulting injury.