June 1, 1993 · Court of Appeals of New Mexico · Nos. 13,728, 13,731, 14,242
[…] The Supreme Court in Stevens interpreted Section 30-31-34(D) as allowing forfeiture any time an illegal substance is transported by a vehicle, and, as a result, overruled Barela. As all parties in the present cases point out, the Stevens Court interpreted an earlier version of the statute that is no longer in effect. In fact, at the time Stevens was decided in December 1983, the earlier version of the statute had been ineffective for two years, having been amended in 1981. This earlier version of Section 30-31-34(D) read as follows: “... all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation for the purpose of sale of property described in Subsections A or B.”

The 1981 amendment to Section 30-31-34(D) removed three commas: one between the words “used” and “or,” one between the words “use” and “to,” and one between the words “transport” and “or.”