June 1, 1993 · Court of Appeals of New Mexico · Nos. 13,728, 13,731, 14,242
[…] Thus, reading the section in its entirety, forfeiture is allowed only in those instances where an individual possesses a controlled substance for the purpose of selling it.

Our interpretation is further supported by examining the Uniform Controlled Substances Act (UCSA) and cases interpreting that Act. The New Mexico forfeiture statute was modeled after Section 505 of the UCSA. New Mexico’s Section 30-31-34(D) and Section 505(a)(4) of the UCSA contain identical wording, except that New Mexico did not adopt the words “or receipt” contained in the Uniform Act. Section 505(a)(4) reads as follows: “all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property____” Unif. Controlled Substances Act, § 505(a)(4), 9 U.L.A., Part II, 834 (1988). The comment following Section 505 indicates that the purpose of the provision is to disrupt drug trafficking.