June 1, 1993 · Court of Appeals of New Mexico · Nos. 13,728, 13,731, 14,242
[…] Ortega raises the following issues in his appeal: (1) whether Section 30-31-34(D) precludes forfeiture of his vehicle because the small amount of cocaine he possessed was for personal use; and (2) whether Section 30-31-34(D) is unconstitutionally vague as applied. In the Chevrolet Truck cases, we affirm the trial court’s order denying forfeiture, and we do not reach the issues concerning the trial court’s order granting Spencer’s motion to transfer possession of the vehicle. In the Ortega appeal, we reverse the trial court's order of forfeiture.

Interpretation of Section 30-31-34(D)

The current version of Section 30-31-34(D) subjects the following property to forfeiture: “... all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or intended for use to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation for the purpose of sale of property described in Subsection A or B of this section____” The parties and amici argue a range of positions about how the phrase “for the *647purpose of sale” should be interpreted as a modifying or limiting phrase.

The parties’ difference of opinion begins with two New Mexico cases, In re Forfeiture of One 1982 Ford Bronco (State v.