Board of Education for the Carlsbad Municipal Schools v. New Mexico State Department of Public Education, 128 N.M. 398, 993 P.2d 112, 1999-NMCA-156 (1999)
[…] FACTS

Training and Experience Index

{2} In 1969, the State Legislature enacted the New Mexico State Equalization Guarantee Distribution. See NMSA 1978, § 22-8-25 (1990). The State Legislature enacted a formula under the statute to assure that each school district would receive an equitable amount of state education funds. Later, the State Legislature added to this formula by allowing teachers to receive credit for further education and experience. The instructional staff training and experience index (the training and experience index) defines this additional credit. See § 22-8-24(B). Section 22-8-24(B) provides:

The factors for each classification of academic training by years of experience are provided in the following table:

Years of Experience

Academic Classification_0-2 3-5 6-8 9-15 Over 15

Bachelor’s degree or less .75 .90 1.00 1.05 1.05

Bachelor’s degree plus 15 credit hours .80 .95 1.00 1.10 1.15

Master’s degree or bachelor’s degree plus 45 credit hours .85 1.00 1.05 1.15 1.20

Master’s degree plus 15 credit hours .90 1.05 1.15 1.30 1.35

Post-master’s degree or master’s degree plus 45 credit hours 1.00 1.15 1.30 1.40 1.50

{3} The training and experience index provides a basis for funding given to each school district. Each teacher’s number of years of experience and the level of each teacher’s education determines, in part, the funding for each school district. The average of the total number of years of experience and academic classification of all teachers in a school district is the training and experience index number for that particular school district. See § 22-8-24(C). The Department uses the training and experience index number for each school district to determine the funding each school district will receive annually.

*400 Carlsbad’s Interpretation of the Training and Experience Index

{4} Carlsbad wanted to encourage additional education for teachers, provide higher salaries for teachers and provide more funding for its school district. Cecil Brininstool, the director of research and testing, interpreted the training and experience index as allowing teachers to carry over their additional credit hours (interim credit hours) upon earning a higher degree. For example, if a teacher had a training-and-experience-index classification of a bachelor’s degree plus 45 credit hours and that teacher subsequently earned a master’s degree, not using any of the interim credit hours toward the master’s degree, the teacher would retain the interim credit hours. Thus, the teacher’s training-and-experience-index classification would become a master’s degree plus 45 credit hours.