Thomas v. Thomas, 128 N.M. 177, 991 P.2d 7, 1999-NMCA-135 (1999)
[…] Cf. Strosnider v. Strosnider, 101 N.M. 639, 647, 686 P.2d 981, 989 (Ct.App.1984) (holding joint custody may be unworkable in some cases due to parties’ inability to agree with or accommodate each other).

{12} Wife next argues that, even given a change in circumstances, the trial court failed to follow the appropriate statutory procedures for changing the custody arrangement. She contends that NMSA 1978, § 40-4-8(B)(l) (1993), and Section 40-4-9.1(G) require that the change of custody issue go to mediation, unless there is evi.dence of domestic violence. However, the statute reads that the court “shall refer-that issue to mediation, if feasible unless a party asserts or it appears to the court that domestic violence or child abuse has occurred.” Section 40-4-8(B)(l). Therefore, the statute’s language permits the court to bypass mediation if it does not appear to be feasible, even in non-domestic violence or abuse situations.