Newhouse v. Chavez, 108 N.M. 319, 772 P.2d 353 (1988)
[…] Garcia v. Garcia. See also Tuttle v. Tuttle, 66 N.M. 134, 343 P.2d 838 (1959); Bell v. Odil, 60 N.M. 404, 292 P.2d 96 (1956). Having considered the record before us and the findings of the trial court, we are not satisfied that the continued validity of the sole custody determination was clearly before the trial court or that the issues raised by modification to joint custody were fully considered. See Garcia v. Garcia.

In the exercise of its discretion to modify custody determinations, the trial court must resolve basic issues set out in statute and case law. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 40-4-9 (Repl.1986) and § 40-4-9.1; Seeley v. Jaramillo. Section 40-4-9.1(A) specifically provides that:

Joint custody shall not be awarded as a substitute for an existing custody arrangement, unless there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances since the entry of the prior custody order or decree, which change affects the welfare of the child, such that joint custody is presently in the best interests of the child.

See also Schuermann v. Schuermann, 94 N.M, 81, 607 P.2d 619 (1980). The burden is on the party seeking modification to show such a change in circumstances and that the change overcomes the presumption in favor of the reasonableness of the original decree. Id.; Edington v. Edington.