Miles v. Board of County Commissioners, 125 N.M. 608, 964 P.2d 169, 1998-NMCA-118 (1998)
[…] {16} Clearly, the notice provided by the County in this case did not satisfy Section 3-21-6, but just as clearly, that statute does not apply to this kind of zoning action. The County was not making zoning adjudications regarding relatively small numbers of people who might be directly affected by zoning changes in a specific neighborhood. When a comprehensive zoning ordinance is being adopted, rather than changed in its details, an action which is likely to affect a large number of property owners equally, it would appear that Section 3-21-14(B) applies. By its terms, Section 3-21-14(B) only requires “publication of the title and a general summary of a proposed ordinance in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least once a week for two consecutive weeks prior to the date of the meeting of the board at which the ordinance is to be submitted for final passage.” The County argues that Section 3-21-14 applies in this case because it involves the adoption of a new zoning ordinance for all of Sandoval County, outside Algodones, rather than changes to already existing zoning requirements designed to affect particular properties in specific ways.