Bogan v. Sandoval County Planning & Zoning Commission, 119 N.M. 334, 890 P.2d 395 (1994)
[…] Finally, they argue that the district court should have remanded the matter to the Board for consideration rather than ordering them to remove the billboards on the west side of the freeway. We need not address the last argument because we have discussed the district court’s authority to construe the ordinance in disposing of Petitioners’ claim that the PZC decision was void. We begin with the Bacas’ claims that the ordinance on which Bogan relied was invalid.

A. The Ordinance

First, the Bacas argue that the ordinance is void due to failure to enact it in compliance with NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-5 (Repl.1985). That statute requires that any “regulations and restrictions of the county ... zoning authority are to be in accordance with a comprehensive plan____” Section 3-21-5(A). The Bacas contend that this language means Sandoval County had to have an established formal plan before the County could enact any zoning regulations, and since they had not done so when the ordinance was adopted, it was invalid. We reject this argument.