Bogan v. Sandoval County Planning & Zoning Commission, 119 N.M. 334, 890 P.2d 395 (1994)
[…] Any person aggrieved by a decision of the zoning authority, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the zoning authority may present to the district court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the decision is entered in the records of the clerk of the zoning authority.

As we understand Section 3-21-9(A), the decision to which the legislature refers is that of the Board. See NMSA 1978, § 3-21-l(A) (Repl.1985). “For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare, a county or municipality is a zoning authority — ” Id. See also NMSA 1978, § 3-21-7 (Repl.1985) (“The zoning authority, within its jurisdiction, may: A. act as a zoning commission; B. designate the planning commission to act as a zoning commission; or C. appoint a zoning commission ... ”). Given the organizational scheme, we construe Section 3-21-8, which is entitled “Appeals to zoning authority,” as governing Petitioners’ right to have the PZC decision reviewed by the Board.