Sandoval County Board of Commissioners v. Ruiz, 119 N.M. 586, 893 P.2d 482 (1995)
[…] Board of County Comm’rs of Rio Arriba County, 115 N.M. 168, 170, 848 P.2d 1095, 1097 (Ct.App.1993); see also In re Sundance Mountain Ranches, *590 Inc., 107 N.M. 192, 194, 754 P.2d 1211, 1213 (Ct.App.) (generally, written approval for a proposed subdivision, together with a substantial change in reliance thereon, are required before vested rights accrue), cert. denied, 107 N.M. 267, 755 P.2d 605 (1988).

In the present case, it is undisputed that Defendants faded to apply to either the County or the Village for initial approval of the proposed development. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 3-19-5(A)(2) (Repl.1985) (municipality shall have planning and platting jurisdiction of territory within three miles of its boundary); NMSA 1978, § 3-20-5(0 (Repl. 1985) (“The county and a municipality shall exercise concurrent jurisdiction over territory within the platting jurisdiction of both the county and the municipality.”); see also § 3-20-9. Because Defendants’ mobile home park development constituted a subdivision within the meaning of the ordinances of both the County and the Village, because the subject property was located in the planning and platting jurisdiction of both the County and the Village, and