State v. Clah, 124 N.M. 6, 946 P.2d 210, 1997-NMCA-091 (1997)
[…] La Badie, 87 N.M. 391, 534 P.2d 488 (Ct.App.1975) and State v. Watchman, 111 N.M. 727, 809 P.2d 641 (Ct. App.1991), overruled on other grounds as recognized in State v. Hosteen, 122 N.M. 228, 232, 923 P.2d 595, 599 (Ct.App.1996), cert. granted, 122 N.M. 227, 923 P.2d 594 (1996). We resolve the issue in favor of the State.

9. We start our analysis with NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (Repl.Pamp.1994), New Mexico’s felony presentence confinement credit statute (curiously ignored by the parties) which provides: “A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” The statute mandates that Defendant be given credit for any time he is held in “official confinement” prior to conviction and sentence. The basic question then is whether the inpatient treatment time qualifies as “official confinement.”