Martinez v. Allstate Insurance, 124 N.M. 36, 1997-NMCA-100 946 P.2d 240 (1997)
[…] Id. The formula is the criterion to be used in determining under-insurance benefits due and it defines the parameters within which recoveries must stay. Therefore, an insured collects from his underinsured motorist carrier the difference between his uninsured motorist coverage and the tortfeasor’s liability coverage or the difference between his damages and the tortfeasor’s liability coverage, whichever is less.

Schmick, 103 N.M. at 222, 704 P.2d at 1098 (emphasis added). The relevant language of Section 66-5-301(B) has not changed since Schmick. Compare § 66-5-301(B) with Schmick, 103 N.M. at 218, 704 P.2d at 1094. The statutory offset of Section 66-5-301(B), referring to “the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident,” is thus to be subtracted either from the total of the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage or from the insured’s damages, whichever method produces the smaller result. Schmick, 103 N.M. at 222, 704 P.2d at 1098.