Samora v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 119 N.M. 467, 892 P.2d 600 (1995)
[…] In this case, since Samora is a Class II insured under the policy issued by American States and held by the negligent driver, the contractual offset provision contained in the American States policy is valid and enforceable and is not in violation of public policy. Because of the American States policy exclusion, no UIM benefits were available to Samora under the policy because he was paid the liability limit of $50,000.

B. Statutory Offset

Section 66-5-301(B) defines an “underinsured motorist” as “an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage.” In Schmick v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 103 N.M. 216, 223, 704 P.2d 1092, 1099 (1985), we interpreted the statutory definition of “underinsured” as inherently including an offset equal to the tortfeasor’s liability coverage.