Conoco, Inc. v. State Taxation & Revenue Department, 122 N.M. 745, 931 P.2d 739 (1995)
[…] In Ashby, however, the regulation that was alleged to save the statute was not authorized by the statute. Id. at 271, 387 P.2d at 590. In this case, on the other hand, the regulation permitting use of the Detroit formula was enacted pursuant to the express statutory authority of Section 7-4-19.

The taxpayer next argues that Section 7-4 — 19 does not permit the Department to promulgate a regulation addressing differential treatment of foreign and domestic source-dividend income. Section 7-4-19 permits the Department to require taxpayers to use allocation and apportionment methods other than contained in UDITPA if “the allocation and apportionment provisions of ... [UDITPA] do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activities in this state.” Because the taxpayer vigorously argues that this is not a “fair allocation” or “fair apportionment” ease, but rather a “fa-*754daily discriminatory tax base” case, the taxpayer contends that regulations under Section 7-4-19 are unavailing. We disagree.