State v. Charlton, 115 N.M. 35, 846 P.2d 341 (1992)
[…] The trial court was without authority to increase Defendant’s sentence to include probation after it had imposed the original, valid sentence. Since invalidating the banishment portion of Defendant’s sentence does not render the rest of the sentence invalid, the sentence could not subsequently be increased.

ENHANCEMENT OF AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH FIREARM ENHANCEMENT

As noted above, Defendant’s sentence for aggravated assault was enhanced *39by one year, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-16(A) (Repl.Pamp.1990). Section 31-18-16(A) states:

When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense * * * shall be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred.

To prove the charge of aggravated assault, the State offered proof that Defendant assaulted Sammy Martinez with a firearm, contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 30-3-2(A) (Repl.Pamp.1984).