Archer v. Roadrunner Trucking, Inc., 122 N.M. 703, 930 P.2d 1155, 1997-NMSC-003 (1996)
[…] 6. —Statutory construction. The Act defines spousal dependents entitled to compensation under the Act as “the widow or widower, only if living with the deceased at the time of his death or legally entitled to be supported by him, including a divorced spouse entitled to alimony.” NMSA 1978, § 52-l-17(B) (Repl.Pamp.1991). The definition of “dependent” does not specifically address Archer’s situation. She is not seeking compensation under the Act as the widow of a deceased worker.1 On the other hand, this definition of “dependent” is not controlling if “the context otherwise requires.” Id. Section 52-1-9 states that the right to compensation under the Act shall obtain “in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever.” The intent of the legislature is conclusively expressed by this language.

7. Our main goal in statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Roth v. Thompson, 113 N.M. 331, 332, 825 P.2d 1241, 1242 (1992).