Archer v. Roadrunner Trucking, Inc., 122 N.M. 703, 930 P.2d 1155, 1997-NMSC-003 (1996)
[…] Section 52-1-6. To reinforce this concept, the Act provides that

all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, and proceedings whatever, and all statutory and common-law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of, or personal injury to, any such employee and accruing to any and all persons whomsoever, are hereby abolished except as provided in the Workers’ Compensation Act.

Section 52-1-8. Additionally, Section 52-1-9 provides that “[t]he right to the compensation provided for in this act, in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases” covered by the Act.

4. Loss of consortium. New Mexico only recently has recognized a common-law action for spousal loss of consortium. See Romero v. Byers, 117 N.M. 422, 424, 872 P.2d 840, 842 (1994).