Williams v. Ashbaugh, 120 N.M. 731, 906 P.2d 263 (1986)
[…] This section was enacted as part of the Liquor Control Act of 1981. See generally 1981 N.M.Laws, ch. 39. The Act substantially changed this state’s liquor laws.

Prior to the 1981 Act, all liquor licenses were assignable. The state’s liquor policy did not include a provision like 60-3A-2(B). The Act adopted in 1981 prohibited the transfer of licenses. See § 60-6B-3. It also included, for the first time, the provision which is in dispute in this case. See § 60-3A-2(B). Although the 1981 Act prohibited the transfer of licenses, it also contained a grandfather provision. Section 60-6A-19 provided that:

The holder of any, license issued under ... any former act has no vested property right in the license ... provided that until June 30, 1991, licenses issued prior to the effective date of the Liquor Control Act shall be considered property subject to ... all ... incidents of tangible personal property under the laws of this state____

Thus, although leasing was prohibited by the Act, it contained an exception in Section 60-6A-19 which was applicable to the Lessors in this case.