Jeffers v. Doel, 99 N.M. 351, 658 P.2d 426 (1982)
[…] A summary judgment should not be granted if there is a genuine issue of material fact in dispute. N.M.R.Civ.P. 56, N.M. S.A.1978 (Repl.Pamp.1980); Pharmaseal Laboratories, Inc. v. Goffe, 90 N.M. 753, 568 P.2d 589 (1977). Even if the affidavit of appellee’s counsel that supported Findings of Fact Nos. 7 through 9 were admissible under N.M.R.Civ.P. 56(e), N.M.S.A.1978 (Repl.Pamp.1980), there is still a genuine issue of material fact undetermined. The trial court has not complied with the mandate of this Court. It has yet to determine whether the Jeffers were innocent purchasers for value.

Section 14-9-3, N.M.S.A.1978, provides that “[n]o deed, * * * not recorded in accordance with Section 14-9-1 NMSA 1978, shall affect the title or rights to, in any real estate, of any purchaser, * * * without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded instruments.”

The February 4, 1978, agreement may be void and unenforceable pursuant to Section 40-3-13(A), N.M.S.A.1978, which provides that a contract for the sale of community real property signed by one spouse alone is void and of no effect. Jeffers v. Martinez, supra; Hannah v.