Roderick v. Lake, 108 N.M. 696, 778 P.2d 443 (1989)
[…] He alleged that violation of these statutes and ordinance constitutes negligence per se. NMSA 1978, Section 30-8-13(A) (Repl.Pamp.1984) provides that “[ujnlawfully permitting livestock upon public highways consists of any owner or custodian of livestock negligently permitting his livestock to run at large upon any part of a public highway which is fenced on both sides.” Section 30-8-13(B) further provides that “[ejvery owner or custodian of livestock shall exercise diligence to keep his livestock off the state public fenced highways.” NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-363(B) (Repl.Pamp.1987) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person negligently to permit livestock to wander or graze upon any fenced highway at any time.” San Juan County Ordinance 10 provides, “Any person owning or having charge, custody, care or control of any animal shall keep such animal on his premises.”

In tort actions, negligence is the ultimate fact. Proof of the violation of a statute is proof of that ultimate fact. Mitchell v.