Roderick v. Lake, 108 N.M. 696, 778 P.2d 443 (1989)
[…] Roland remained there. Since Roland did not testify, we are not told if he left subsequent to Edgar and before the accident or remained there until the accident occurred.

There was testimony that the horses could not escape except through the gate. After the accident the gate was found “sprung open.” The latch on the gate confining the horses had been left open.

DISCUSSION

1. Liability

Plaintiff alleged that two state statutes and one local ordinance are applicable to this case. He alleged that violation of these statutes and ordinance constitutes negligence per se. NMSA 1978, Section 30-8-13(A) (Repl.Pamp.1984) provides that “[ujnlawfully permitting livestock upon public highways consists of any owner or custodian of livestock negligently permitting his livestock to run at large upon any part of a public highway which is fenced on both sides.” Section 30-8-13(B) further provides that “[ejvery owner or custodian of livestock shall exercise diligence to keep his livestock off the state public fenced highways.” NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-363(B) (Repl.Pamp.1987) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person negligently to permit livestock to wander or graze upon any fenced highway at any time.”