Norman v. Lockheed Engineering & Science Co., 112 N.M. 618, 817 P.2d 1260 (1991)
[…] DISCUSSION

Respondents assert that the WCJ erred in denying their request to set aside the recommended resolution under Section 52-5-9. They reason that, after the expiration of the time period set forth in Section 52-5-5(C), a recommended resolution issued by a mediator becomes binding in its effect and is tantamount to a compensation order. Thus, they argue that the recommended resolution should be subject to modification, similar to other compensation orders, upon application and a showing of good cause pursuant to Section 52-5-9.

Section 52-5-5(C) provides in applicable part:

Within thirty days of receipt of the recommendation of the director, each party shall notify the director on a form provided by him of the acceptance or rejection of the recommendation. A party failing to notify the director waives any right to reject the recommendation and is bound conclusively by the director’s recommendation unless, upon application made to the director within thirty days after the foregoing deadline, the director finds that the party’s failure to notify was the result of excusable neglect. If either party makes a timely rejection of the director’s recommendation, the claim shall be assigned to a worker’s compensation judge for hearing. [Emphasis added.]
Section 52-5-9(A) reads as follows: Compensation orders are reviewable subject to the conditions stated in this section upon application of any party in interest in accordance with the procedures relating to hearings. The workers’ compensation judge, after a hearing, may issue a compensation order to terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, decrease or otherwise properly affect compensation benefits provided by the Workers’ Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law or in any other respect, consistent with those acts, modify any previous decision, award or action.