Norman v. Lockheed Engineering & Science Co., 112 N.M. 618, 817 P.2d 1260 (1991)
[…] Section 52-5-5(C) sets out the procedures and time limits for informal conferences. We have held that failure to meet the deadlines imposed in this section bars reconsideration. Armijo v. Save ’N Gain. Respondents argue, however, that the present case is distinguishable, because they are seeking relief under Section 52-5-9. As noted above, Section 52-5-9(A) permits the WCJ to “terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, decrease or otherwise properly affect compensation benefits.” Section 52-5-9(B) provides: “A review may be obtained upon application of a party in interest filed with the director at any time within two years after the date of the last payment or the denial of benefits upon the following grounds ... (2) mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect[.]” The excusable neglect alleged in this case concerns the underlying reasons for failing to timely respond to the recommended resolution.