Corlett v. Smith, 106 N.M. 207, 740 P.2d 1191 (1987)
[…] The record indicates the first publication of notice to creditors occurred on January 22, 1982.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss plaintiff’s action because plaintiff failed to present timely notice of his wrongful death claim on behalf of husband’s estate as required by NMSA 1978, Section 45-3-803.

The nonclaim statute of the Probate Code, Section 45-3-803, contains specific time limitations governing the presentation of claims against a decedent’s estate. This statute provides in applicable part:

A. All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims * * * founded on * * * tort or other legal basis * * * are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) within two months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with Section 3-801 [45-3-801 NMSA 1978] * * *
B. All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of a decedent * * * founded on * * * tort or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(2) any other claim, within four months after it arises.
C. Nothing in this section affects or prevents: