Oney v. Odom, 95 N.M. 640, 624 P.2d 1037 (1981)
[…] This view, which disregards statutory provisions, is not defended in this appeal.

Claimants assert that § 45-3-804(C), supra, “grants to the District Court a reservoir of equitable power in respect to contingent and/or unliquidated claims, such as indefinite tort claims, to allow an extension of time in order to avoid injustice in which to commence a proceeding to obtain payment from the estate of the claim.” (Claimants’ emphasis.) This is a misreading of the statute.

Section 45-3-804, supra, reads:
Claims against a decedent’s estate may be presented as follows:
A. the claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant and the amount claimed, or he may file a written statement of the claim with the district court. The claim is presented on the first to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal representative, or the filing of the claim with the district court. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the. security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made;
B. the claimant, without the necessity of filing a claim, may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court where the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction, to obtain payment of his claim against the estate, but the commence*643ment of the proceeding must occur within the time limited for presenting the claim. No presentation of claim is required in regard to matters claimed in proceedings against the decedent which were pending at the time of his death;
C. if a claim is presented under Subsection A of this section, no proceeding thereon may be commenced more than sixty days after the personal representative has mailed a notice of disallowance. However, in the case of a claim which is not presently due or which is contingent or unliquidated, the personal representative may consent to an extension of the sixty-day period, or to avoid injustice, the district court, on petition, may order an extension of the sixty-day period, but in no event shall the extension run beyond the applicable statute of limitations.

Section 45-3-804(A), supra, deals with presentment of a claim to the personal representative.