State v. Moir, 369 N.C. 370 (2016)
[…] As an initial matter, when taken in context, the references to “offense” contained throughout 42 U.S.C. § 16911 tend, for the most part, to refer to specific criminal offenses as defined in state law rather than to the specific conduct in which the defendant engaged. For example, as the Court of Appeals noted, the fact that a “sex offender” is defined as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense,” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1), the fact that a Tier II offender is defined as a “sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year,” Moir, 231 N.C. App. at 630, 753 S.E.2d at 196 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 16911(3) (2006)), and the fact that the statute contains “fists of elements of the offense” tend to suggest that Congress was referring to the identity of the generic offense for *383which a defendant was convicted rather than to