State v. Moir, 369 N.C. 370 (2016)
[…] L. No. 109-248, Title I, §§ 102, 113, 120 Stat. 590, 593-94.4 According to SORNA, sex offenders subject to a registration requirement are classified on the basis of three tier levels, see 42 U.S.C. § 16911(2)-(4) (2012), with sex offenders being treated differently based upon the exact tier to which they are assigned, see id. § 16915. Among other things, 42 U.S.C. § 16915 provides that “[a] sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under” 42 U.S.C. § 16915(b), with “[t]he full registration period” being “15 years, if the offender is a tier I sex offender,” “25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex offender,” and “the life of the offender, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.” Id. § 16915(a). However, a Tier I sex offender may have his or her required registration period reduced to ten years, id. § 16915(b)(3)(A), and a Tier III offender may have his or her required registration period reduced to twenty-five years, id. § 16915(b)(3)(B), in the event that he or she is not “convicted of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed,” is not “convicted of any sex offense,” “successfully complete[s ]any periods of supervised release, probation, and parole,” and “successfully complete [s]... an appropriate sex offender treatment program,” id. § 16915(b).