State v. Moir, 369 N.C. 370 (2016)
[…] The National Guidelines for Sex Offender Registration and Notification, 73 Fed. Reg. 38030, 38053 (July 2, 2008). As a result, for all of these reasons, we conclude that, in determining whether defendant’s convictions for taking indecent liberties with a child suffice to make him a Tier II offender as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(3)(A)(iv), we are required to utilize the categorical approach, as supplemented by the “modified categorical approach” in the event that defendant was convicted of violating a divisible statute.9

*385As we have already noted, N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1 prohibits “[w]illfully tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire,” id. § 14-202.1(a)(1), and “[w]illfully commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years,” id. § 14-202.1(a)(2).