State v. Moir, 369 N.C. 370 (2016)
[…] According to N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1,

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(a) (2015). On the other hand, a defendant is guilty of abusive sexual contact in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244 if he or she “knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(a) or (b), 2242, 2243(a) or (b), or 2241(c), or if he or she “knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission,” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)-(b) (2012), with “sexual contact” for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 2244 defined as “the intentional