State v. Miller, 368 N.C. 729 (2016)
[…] *738Here the parties agree that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1432(e) is the statutory provision that authorizes the State’s appeal from the trial court’s 2 June 2014 order and that this statute requires an order to be entered in order for the Court of Appeals to acquire jurisdiction over the State’s appeal. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1432(e) (2015) (“If the superior court finds that the order of the district court was correct, it must enter an order affirming the judgment of the district court. The State may appeal the order of the superior court to the appellate division upon certificate by the district attorney to the judge who affirmed the judgment that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay.”).