Young v. Bailey, 368 N.C. 665 (2016)
[…] Contending instead that a sheriff’s office is independent of county government, defendants argue the statute does not apply to plaintiff. Accordingly, we first address the nature of plaintiff’s employer.

The office of the sheriff, one of great antiquity, is established in North Carolina by our constitution. N.C. Const. art. VII, § 2; Borders v. Cline, 212 N.C. 472, 476, 193 S.E. 826, 828 (1937) (“The office of sheriff is constitutional.”). The General Assembly explicitly has recognized the unique nature of the sheriff’s position. N.C.G.S. § 17E-1 (2013). The sheriff is elected by the people, N.C. Const, art. VII, § 2, and alone is responsible for carrying out his or her official duties, N.C.G.S. § 162-24 (2013) (“The sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties_”). In addition, the sheriff has singular authority over his or her deputies and employees and is responsible for their actions. Under North Carolina law, each sheriff “has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office.” Id. § 153A-103(1) (2013).