Young v. Bailey, 368 N.C. 665 (2016)
[…] Parties to a contract of employment may end their relationship at any time for any reason when that agreement does not establish a defined term of employment. See Kurtzman v. Applied Analytical Indus., Inc., 347 N.C. 329, 331, 493 S.E.2d 420, 422 (1997) (citations omitted). Although exceptions are few, see id., this Court has recognized one when the employer’s acts violate the public policy of North Carolina, see Coman v. Thomas Mfg. Co., 325 N.C. 172, 175, 381 S.E.2d 445, 447 (1989) (citations omitted). Section 153A-99 embodies the public policy of protecting county employees from specific forms of political coercion. N.C.G.S. § 153A-99 (2013). The statute, entitled “County employee *669political activity,” provides in part that “[n]o employee may be required as a duty or condition of employment, promotion, or tenure of office to contribute funds for political or partisan purposes.” Id. § 153A-99(d). Subdivision (b)(1) defines “ ‘County employee’ or ‘employee’ ” as “any person employed by a county or any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds.” Id. § 153A-99(b)(l).

Thus, to state a cause of action based on a violation of this statute, plaintiff must first show that, although she was hired by the sheriff and worked as the sheriff’s deputy, she was a “county employee.”