Young v. Bailey, 368 N.C. 665 (2016)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 162-5.1 (2013).

Deputies are a reflection of their sheriff. They serve as the alter egos of the sheriff and, if liability results from the acts of a deputy, the sheriff is held responsible. Styers v. Forsyth Cty., 212 N.C. 558, 565, 194 S.E. 305, 309 (1937) (“If there be a nonfeasance of neglect of duty by the under-sheriff, the sheriff alone is responsible to the party injured ....”) (quoting Lyle v. Wilson, 26 N.C. (4 Ired.) 226, 228 (1844)); see also N.C.G.S. § 162-24 (stating that, although a sheriff may not delegate the final responsibility for discharging his or her responsibilities, “he may appoint a deputy or employ others to assist him in performing his official duties”). After considering these statutory and decisional factors, we conclude that, by standing in the elected sheriff’s shoes, a deputy *672sheriff fills a role in which loyalty to the elected sheriff is necessary to ensure that the sheriffs policies are carried out.