In regards to this order, at the Court of Appeals respondent challenged only the trial court’s conclusion of law that terminating her parental rights would be in the best interests of her children.
“Once the trial court has found a ground for termination, the court then considers the best interests of the child in making its decision on whether to terminate parental rights.” In re S.N., 194 N.C. App. 142, 146, 669 S.E.2d 55, 59 (2008), aff’d per curiam, 363 N.C. 368, 677 S.E.2d 455 (2009). When making a decision on a child’s best interests, section 7B-1110 requires the trial court to consider:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110 (2011).