In this case, because both the permanency planning order and the termination of parental rights order comply with the statutory mandate, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.
Respondent Mother appealed after the trial court entered two orders that (1) ceased reunification efforts between respondent and her children, L.M.T. and A.M.T., (“cease reunification order”) and (2) terminated respondent’s parental rights (“termination order”). At the Court of Appeals respondent argued that the trial court’s cease reunification order failed to satisfy section 7B-507, which requires trial courts to “make[ ] written findings of fact that” further reunification efforts would be “futile” or “inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(b)(l) (2011). The Court of Appeals acknowledged that in the cease reunification order the trial court “made numerous and detailed findings addressing respondent’s troubled case history.” In re L.M.T.,_N.C. App. _, _ S.E.2d_, No.