The Respondent Mother and her husband are facing eviction and have received a notice to vacate their housing ....
[The juveniles] are in need of permanence and deserve a fresh start.
The Court determines that in the best interest of the juveniles, the permanent plan should now be changed to that of placement with other Court approved caretakers with a concurrent plan of adoption.
Return of the juveniles to the custody of the Respondents would be contrary to the welfare and best interest of the juveniles.
While these findings of fact do not quote the precise language of subsection 7B-507(b), the order embraces the substance of the statutory provisions requiring findings of fact that further reunification efforts “would be futile” or “would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(b)(l). As an example, the trial court’s finding that “the environment that the Respondent Mother and her husband have created is injurious” indicates that further reunification efforts would be “inconsistent” with the juveniles’ “health” and “safety.” Id.