See In re R.T.W., 359 N.C. 539, 553, 614 S.E.2d 489, 498 (2005) (“Parents’ fundamental right to control their children at some point gives way to the state’s interest in the welfare of the child. In Subchapter I of our Juvenile Code, the General Assembly has established procedures to safeguard parental rights while simultaneously providing for the removal of children and even the termination of parental rights.”).
To advance the Juvenile Code’s dual purpose of protecting parental rights and promoting the best interests of the child, subsection 7B-507(b) requires that trial courts make written findings of fact in orders that place “a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(b) (2011). Relevant to the case at hand, that statute mandates:
[T]he court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]
Id. Strict adherence to this statute ensures that the trial court fulfills the aspirations of the Juvenile Code by allowing our appellate courts to conduct a thorough review of the order. While trial courts are advised that use of the actual statutory language would be the best practice, the statute does not demand a verbatim recitation of its language as was required by the Court of Appeals in this case. Put differently, the order must make clear that the trial court considered the evidence in light of whether reunification “would be futile or would *168be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” The trial court’s written findings must address the statute’s concerns, but need not quote its exact language. On the other hand, use of the precise statutory language will not remedy a lack of supporting evidence for the trial court’s order.