In re the Proposed Foreclosure of Claim of Lien, 366 N.C. 252 (2012)
[…] “[T]he provisions of section 47A-12 are designed to protect unit owners from shouldering a disproportionate share of the maintenance expenses for common areas when other unit owners . . . attempt to unilaterally exempt themselves from contributing their pro rata share of maintenance expenses.” Dunes S. Homeowners Ass’n v. First Flight Builders, Inc., 341 N.C. 125, 130, 459 S.E.2d 477, 479-80 (1995).

The majority apparently believes that section 47A-12 mandates a specific procedure for assessments. This construction, however, is not supported by the language of the statute. Section 47A-12 is concerned not with procedure but with outcome, and imposes an obligation on all unit owners to pay their pro rata share of expenses for maintenance and repair of common areas: “[U]nit owners are bound to contribute pro rata .... No unit owner may exempt himself from contributing toward such expense . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 47A-12. Significantly, the Act requires that the association’s bylaws specify the “[m]anner of collecting from the unit owners their share of the common expenses.” N.C.G.S. § 47A-19(4) (2011).