Dean v. Hill, 171 N.C. App. 479 (2005)
[…] [2] Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his counterclaim for unfair and deceptive trade practices. We apply the same standard of review as we did supra. Having held the findings of fact axe supported by competent evidence, we also hold that the trial court’s findings of fact do not support its conclusion of law that there was insufficient evidence to show plaintiff knew the leased premises were uninhabitable and continued to demand rent payments.

*485North Carolina General Statutes, section 75-1.1 (2003), provides that it is unlawful to participate in “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Our courts previously have considered a trade practice to be unfair “ ‘when it offends established public policy as well as when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers.’ ” Pierce v.