State v. Byrd, 363 N.C. 214 (2009)
[…] I cannot agree with the majority that the intent underlying section 50B-4.1 would preclude enhanced sentencing based merely on the statutory section number with which the violated order was labeled.

*225I believe the ex parte TRO granted to the victim Carrie Byrd (“Carrie”) on 11 March 2004 was a protective order entered pursuant to Chapter 50B. Section 50B-2(a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person residing in this State may seek relief under this Chapter ... by filing a motion in any existing action filed under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes alleging acts of domestic violence against [the movant] . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(a) (2003)2 (emphasis added). Therefore, one may obtain relief under Chapter 50B by making a motion to that end in a pending Chapter 50 action. Further, section 50B-2(a) imposes no limitation as to the statutory section under which such a motion must be filed.