State v. Byrd, 363 N.C. 214 (2009)
[…] N.C.G.S. §§ 50B-l(c), -2(c), -3(b) (2003). If exigent circumstances require immediate issuance, without notice to the other party, of an order to protect a party, the General Assembly has provided for an ex parte order. Under Chapter 50B when “[p]rior to the hearing, if it clearly appears to the court from specific facts shown, that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party . .. the court may enter such orders as it deems necessary to protect the aggrieved party . . . from such acts.” N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(c). A trial court entering an ex parte order under this subsection is also required to hold a “hearing . . . within 10 *222days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days from the date of service of process on the other party, whichever occurs later.” Id. By definition a valid protective order must be upon hearing or by consent of the parties. N.C.G.S. § 50B-l(c). That the definition of a “protective order” permits entry of the order by consent also suggests that the enjoined party must have had notice with the opportunity to be heard.