State v. Byrd, 363 N.C. 214 (2009)
[…] The trial court made a conclusion of law stating that “the applicant’s request for a temporary restraining order without notice to the Defendant should be allowed.” The order entered by the trial court was, therefore, an ex parte TRO entered under Rule 65(b), not a valid domestic violence protective order, entered pursuant to Chapter 50B.

The State, relying on N.C.G.S. § 50B-2, argues that the TRO entered in this case is the “functional legal equivalent” of a valid domestic violence protective order. Section 50B-2(a) provides that “[a]ny person residing in this State may seek relief under this Chapter ... by filing a motion in any existing action filed under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes alleging acts of domestic violence against himself or herself.” N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(a) (2003). The State contends that the TRO was entered pursuant to Chapter 50B in that it was obtained by Carrie’s filing a motion, alleging acts of domestic violence, in her action for divorce from bed and board, filed under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes. We disagree.