State v. Byrd, 363 N.C. 214 (2009)
[…] The order must simply be entered “upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties.” Id. Thus, this element of the definition excludes neither ex parte protective orders under section 50B-2(c) nor Rule 65(b) orders entered upon a section 50B-2(a) motion.

The inclusion of ex parte hearings within the meaning of “upon hearing by the court” is especially plausible in light of the fact that section 50B-2 itself explicitly recognizes the existence of ex parte hearings. When a party seeks emergency relief ex parte as Carrie did here, an ex parte hearing before the trial court is available. See N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(c) (“If an aggrieved party acting pro se requests ex parte relief, the clerk of superior court shall schedule an ex parte hearing with the district court division of the General Court of Justice within 72 hours of the filing for said relief, or by the end of the next day on which the district court is in session in the county in which the action was filed, whichever shall first occur.”). The statutory definition of “protective order” contained in the very same chapter does not exclude orders entered after such ex parte hearings, nor does it otherwise qualify the hearing requirement. Id. § 50B-l(c).