State v. Byrd, 363 N.C. 214 (2009)
[…] This subsection shall not apply to a person who is charged with or convicted of a Class A or B1 felony or to a person charged under subsection (f) of this section.

N.C.G.S. § 50B-4.1 (2003).1 For the penalty to be enhanced, the jury must make “a finding ... that the person knowingly violated the protective order in the course of conduct constituting the underlying felony,” N.C.G.S. § 50B-4.1(e), as was found by the jury in this case.

*220Section 50B-1 defines the term “protective order” as “includ[ing] any order entered pursuant to this Chapter upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties.” N.C.G.S. § 50B-l(c) (2003). The TRO entered pursuant to Rule 65 in this case fails to meet either element of this definition as it was not entered pursuant to Chapter 50B and was not entered after a hearing by the court or with consent of the parties.