State v. Byrd, 363 N.C. 214 (2009)
[…] When a statute is clear and unambiguous, the Court will give effect to the plain meaning of the words without resorting to judicial construction. Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 360 N.C. 384, 387, 628 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2006) (citing Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1990)). “However, when the language of a statute is ambiguous, this Court will determine the purpose of the statute and the intent of the legislature in its enactment.” Id. (citing Coastal Ready-Mix Concrete Co. v. Bd. of Comm’rs, 299 N.C. 620, 629, 265 S.E.2d 379, 385 (1980)).

Section 50B-4.1 provides in pertinent part:

(a)' Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who knowingly violates a valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter or who knowingly violates a valid protective order entered by the courts of another state or the courts of an Indian tribe shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.
(d) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person who commits a felony at a time when the person knows the behavior is prohibited by a valid protective order as provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony one class higher than the principal felony described in the charging document. This subsection shall not apply to a person who is charged with or convicted of a Class A or B1 felony or to a person charged under subsection (f) of this section.

N.C.G.S. § 50B-4.1 (2003).1 For the penalty to be enhanced, the jury must make “a finding ... that the person knowingly violated the protective order in the course of conduct constituting the underlying felony,” N.C.G.S. § 50B-4.1(e), as was found by the jury in this case.

*220Section 50B-1 defines the term “protective order” as “includ[ing] any order entered pursuant to this Chapter upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties.” N.C.G.S. § 50B-l(c) (2003).