State v. Byrd, 363 N.C. 214 (2009)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 65(b) (2007). Indeed, in granting the TRO, the trial court specifically found that Carrie’s complaint, motion, and affidavit “adequately aver[red] grounds for the issuance of a temporary restraining order and that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before notice can be served and a hearing had thereon.” In terms almost identical to those of Rule 65(b), section 50B-2(c) authorizes the court to “enter such [ex parte] orders as it deems necessary to protect the aggrieved party or minor children” from domestic violence “if it clearly appears to the court from specific facts shown[] that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child.” Id. § 50B-2(c) (2003).