Sisk v. Transylvania Community Hospital, Inc., 364 N.C. 172 (2010)
[…] Id. Consequently, the Court of Appeals found that the trial court had abused its discretion and reversed the trial court. Id.

However, in focusing on the Rules of Professional Conduct, the Court of Appeals did not consider the trial court’s independent inher*182ent authority to discipline attorneys. In North Carolina there are two methods for enforcing attorney discipline. In re Delk, 336 N.C. 543, 550, 444 S.E.2d 198, 201 (1994). Under the first method, discipline may be imposed when the Council of the State Bar proceeds against an attorney pursuant to statute. Id; see N.C.G.S. § 84-28 (2009). Under the second, a court possesses inherent authority to discipline attorneys. In re Delk, 336 N.C. at 550, 444 S.E.2d. at 201. This authority is not limited by the rules of the State Bar. Id; see N.C.G.S. § 84-36 (2009) (“Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed as disabling or abridging the inherent powers of the court to deal with its attorneys.”).