State v. Blackwell, 359 N.C. 814 (2005)
[…] We ordered that this MAR be considered along with the other issues on appeal.

[1] As a preliminary matter, we consider defendant’s contention that this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the Court of Appeals determination of the MAR he filed in that court. In that MAR, defendant successfully argued pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(b)(4) that his aggravated sentence was imposed in violation of the United States Constitution. As defendant correctly points out, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(f) provides that “[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief that embrace matter set forth in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(f) (2003). However, we have resolved this issue in our opinion in State v. Allen, 359 N.C. 425, 615 S.E.2d 256 (2005).