State v. Boggess, 358 N.C. 676 (2004)
[…] Pence, who was both the mother of the victim and a witness for the prosecution, would be staying with one of juror Gladstone’s friends during the trial. At this point, the jury had not been impaneled and defendant had not exhausted his peremptory challenges.

The clerk reported this information to the trial judge, who advised counsel in open court what had happened. The judge and counsel recognized that the pertinent statute is N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(g), which states:

(g) If at any time after a juror has been accepted by a party, and before the jury is impaneled, it is discovered that the juror has made an incorrect statement during voir dire or that some other good reason exists:
(1) The judge may examine, or permit counsel to examine, the juror to determine whether there is a basis for challenge for cause.
(2) If the judge determines there is a basis for challenge for cause, he must excuse the juror or sustain any challenge for cause that has been made.
(3) If the judge determines there is no basis for challenge for cause, any party who has not exhausted his peremptory challenges may challenge the juror.
Any replacement juror called is subject to examination, challenge for cause, and peremptory challenge as any other unaccepted juror.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(g) (2003). The attorneys and the judge discussed both the potential significance of this new information and the proper *681response.