State v. Boggess, 358 N.C. 676 (2004)
[…] You should decide the question of punishment according to the issues submitted to you by the Court, wholly uninfluenced by consideration of what another arm of the government might or might not do in the future.

Shortly thereafter the jury returned with its sentencing recommendation of death.

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-17, first-degree murder is punishable by death “or imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole.” N.C.G.S. § 14-17 (2003). Similarly, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1370.1 provides that “[a] prisoner serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole shall not be eligible for parole at any time.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1370.1 (2003).