State v. Hunt, 357 N.C. 454 (2003)
[…] Southwestern Motors, Inc., 296 N.C. 357, 361, 250 S.E.2d 250, 253 (1979) (citations and quotations omitted).

The adverb “only” modifies “shall be executed,” not “an ultra-short-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent.” By utilizing “only” in the statute, the Legislature did not intend *456to limit the categories of drugs or chemicals that DOC can administer in carrying out lethal injection executions to “only” an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent.

Further support for this Legislative intent can be found in N.C.G.S. § 15-188, which provides: “In accordance with G.S. 15-187, the mode of executing a death sentence must in every case be by administering to the convict or felon a lethal quantity of an ultra-short-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent until the convict or felon is dead.” N.C.G.S. § 15-188. The phrase “must in every case be” modifies “the mode of executing a death sentence,” again clearly indicating that the Legislature sought to limit the method of execution in North Carolina, not the manner in which that method (lethal injection) could be carried out. Id.