State v. Pearson, 356 N.C. 22 (2002)
[…] Buchanan’s incident report.” Defendant failed to produce evidence that Agent Suttle made his allegations in bad faith such that they were knowingly false or in reckless disregard of the truth. The trial court correctly issued the NIO.

[3] Defendant also argues that N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-280 and -282 were substantially violated as defined by N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(2), which requires that evidence must be suppressed if “[i]t is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-280 provides:

Within 90 days after the nontestimonial identification procedure, a return must be made to the judge who issued the order or to a judge designated in the order setting forth an inventory of *31the products of the nontestimonial identification procedures obtained from the person named in the affidavit. If, at the time of the return, probable cause does not exist to believe that the person has committed the offense named in the affidavit or any other offense, the person named in the affidavit is entitled to move that the authorized judge issue an order directing that the products and reports of the nontestimonial identification procedures, and all copies thereof, be destroyed. The motion must, except for good cause shown, be granted.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-280 (1999).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-282 provides:

A person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon as the reports are available.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-282 (1999).