State v. Pearson, 356 N.C. 22 (2002)
[…] If, at the time of the return, probable cause does not exist to believe that the person has committed the offense named in the affidavit or any other offense, the person named in the affidavit is entitled to move that the authorized judge issue an order directing that the products and reports of the nontestimonial identification procedures, and all copies thereof, be destroyed. The motion must, except for good cause shown, be granted.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-280 (1999).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-282 provides:

A person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon as the reports are available.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-282 (1999).