State v. Pearson, 356 N.C. 22 (2002)
[…] The trial court found that “[t]he affidavit statement that ‘Pearson was caught by Lt. James Buchanan secretly peeping into apartments' is an opinion reasonably drawn from the facts stated in Lt. Buchanan’s incident report.” Defendant failed to produce evidence that Agent Suttle made his allegations in bad faith such that they were knowingly false or in reckless disregard of the truth. The trial court correctly issued the NIO.

[3] Defendant also argues that N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-280 and -282 were substantially violated as defined by N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(2), which requires that evidence must be suppressed if “[i]t is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-280 provides: