State v. Richardson, 295 N.C. 309 (1978)
[…] This constitutes his third assignment of error.

The record shows that defendant was first arrested on a warrant charging first degree rape, dated and served on 4 May 1977. He was later arrested for felonious breaking or entering and for crime against nature on warrants dated and served 5 May 1977. At that time defendant was already in custody under the rape warrant and had served one day in jail.

G.S. 14-2 provides in pertinent part: “A sentence of life imprisonment shall be considered as a sentence of imprisonment for a term of 80 years in the State’s prison.”

G.S. 15-196.1 provides in pertinent part:

“The term of a determinate sentence or the minimum and maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent ... in confinement ... as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. The credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole and probation revocation hearing . . . .”

G.S. 15-196.2 provides in pertinent part: