State v. Richardson, 295 N.C. 309 (1978)
[…] *315HUSKINS, Justice.

[1] In the felonious breaking or entering case (77 0 7468), defendant moved to dismiss the bill of indictment on the ground that it fails to state the number of qualified grand jurors who concurred in the finding of the bill. Denial of this motion constitutes defendant’s first assignment of error.

Defendant relies on G.S. 15A-644(a)(5) which provides that an indictment must contain the signature of the foreman or acting foreman of the grand jury attesting the concurrence of twelve or more grand jurors in the finding of a true bill of indictment.

G.S. 15A-621 defines “grand jury” in these words: “A grand jury is a body consisting of not less than 12 nor more than 18 persons, empaneled by a superior court and constituting a part of such court.”

G.S. 15A-623(a) provides: “The finding of an indictment, the return of a presentment, and every other affirmative official action or decision of the grand jury requires the concurrence of at least 12 members of the grand jury.”