State v. Richardson, 295 N.C. 309 (1978)
[…] Hence, defendant argues that the officers failed to comply with G.S. 15A-501 which provides, inter alia, that “upon the arrest of a person ... a law enforcement officer: (2) Must . . . take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay.” He further argues that the officers’ failure to comply with G.S. 15A-501 constitutes a “substantial violation” of the provisions of Chapter 15A, that his confession was obtained as a result of this violation, and accordingly should have been suppressed pursuant to G.S. 15A-974.

G.S. 15A-974 provides: “Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if: (1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or (2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter. . . .” If it be assumed, for purposes of argument, that the four and a half hour delay was, under the circumstances, an “unnecessary delay” within the meaning of that phrase as used in G.S 15A-501, and if it further be assumed that such unnecessary delay constitutes a “substantial violation” of