State v. Richardson, 295 N.C. 309 (1978)
[…] Barfield identified him at approximately 8:30 p.m. on 3 May 1977. Defendant was not served with an arrest warrant or brought before a magistrate, however, until approximately 1 a.m. on the morning of 4 May. His first confession was elicited during this four and a half hour interlude. Hence, defendant argues that the officers failed to comply with G.S. 15A-501 which provides, inter alia, that “upon the arrest of a person ... a law enforcement officer: (2) Must . . . take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay.” He further argues that the officers’ failure to comply with G.S. 15A-501 constitutes a “substantial violation” of the provisions of Chapter 15A, that his confession was obtained as a result of this violation, and accordingly should have been suppressed pursuant to G.S. 15A-974.