State v. Richardson, 295 N.C. 309 (1978)
[…] G.S. 15-196.1 provides in pertinent part:

“The term of a determinate sentence or the minimum and maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent ... in confinement ... as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. The credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole and probation revocation hearing . . . .”

G.S. 15-196.2 provides in pertinent part:

“In the event time creditable under this section shall have been spent in custody as the result of more than one pending charge, resulting in imprisonment for more than one offense, credit shall be allowed as herein provided. Consecutive sentences shall be considered as one sentence for the purpose of providing credit, and the creditable time shall not be multiplied by the number of consecutive sentences for which a defendant is imprisoned.”

*319Applying the quoted statutes to the facts before us, defendant received one sentence of 100 years for purposes of determining credit for pre-conviction incarceration. It makes no difference, therefore, to which of the consecutive sentences the credit is applied.