Gammons v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources, 344 N.C. 51 (1996)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 108A-1 (1994) (emphasis added). “The board of social services of every county shall appoint a director of social services in accordance with the merit system rules of the State Personnel Commission . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 108A-12(a) (1994). The county director of social services shall “act as agent of the Social Services Commission and Department of Human Resources in relation to work required by the Social Services Commission and Department of Human Resources in the county.” N.C.G.S. § 108A-14(a)(5) (Supp. 1995). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 108A-14(a)(ll), the “work required” of the Cleveland County Director of Social Services in the instant case includes in relevant part that he “investigate reports of child abuse and neglect and . . . take appropriate action to protect such children pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 44 of Chapter 7A.” N.C.G.S. § 108A-14(a)(ll).

Article 44 of chapter 7A, entitled “Screening of Abuse and Neglect Complaints,” sets forth the requirements for the delivery of protective services in county social services departments. N.C.G.S. § 7A-542 provides in pertinent part: