Gammons v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources, 344 N.C. 51 (1996)
[…] Id. at 686-87, 252 S.E.2d at 795.

N.C.G.S. § 143B-138 of chapter 143B, article 3, entitled “Human Resources,” provides in pertinent part that: “All functions, powers, duties, and obligations heretofore vested” in the North Carolina Division of Social Services and the North Carolina Social Services Commission are “vested in the Department of Human Resources.” N.C.G.S. § 143B-138(b)(ll), (12) (1993). Further, N.C.G.S. § 143B-153 provides in pertinent part:

There is hereby created the Social Services Commission of the Department of Human Resources with the power and duty to adopt rules and regulations to be followed in the conduct of the State’s social service programs with the power and duty to adopt, amend, and rescind rules and regulations under and not inconsistent with the laws of the State necessary to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Article. . . .
(1) The Social Services Commission is authorized and empowered to adopt such rules and regulations that may be necessary and desirable for the programs admin*59istered by the Department of Human Resources as provided in Chapter 108A of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina.

N.C.G.S. § 143B-153 (Supp. 1995).

Next, article I, section 108A-1 of chapter 108A, entitled “Social Services,” provides in pertinent part: