Clay v. Employment Security Commission, 340 N.C. 83 (1995)
[…] We agree with the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that petitioner had a right to appeal the ESC’s action to the Personnel Commission. However, we hold that the court improperly created a new statute of limitations pertaining to such appeals by applicants for state employment when it applied N.C.G.S. § 126-38 to this case. We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals on that issue.

Petitioner’s right to appeal to the Personnel Commission arises under N.C.G.S. § 126-36.1, which provides: “Any applicant for State employment who has reason to believe that employment was denied in violation of G.S. 126-16 shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.” N.C.G.S. § 126-16 provides: