Clay v. Employment Security Commission, 340 N.C. 83 (1995)
[…] We agree with the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that petitioner had a right to appeal the ESC’s action to the Personnel Commission. However, we hold that the court improperly created a new statute of limitations pertaining to such appeals by applicants for state employment when it applied N.C.G.S. § 126-38 to this case. We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals on that issue.

Petitioner’s right to appeal to the Personnel Commission arises under N.C.G.S. § 126-36.1, which provides: “Any applicant for State employment who has reason to believe that employment was denied in violation of G.S. 126-16 shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.” N.C.G.S. § 126-16 provides:

All State departments and agencies and all local political subdivisions of North Carolina shall give equal opportunity for employment and compensation, without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or handicapping condition ... to all persons otherwise qualified, except where specific age, sex or physical requirements constitute bona fide occupational qualifications necessary to *86proper and efficient administration. This section with respect to equal opportunity as to age shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.

Petitioner alleged a violation of this statute and thus had a right to appeal to the Commission.