Clay v. Employment Security Commission, 340 N.C. 83 (1995)
[…] Under N.C.G.S. § 1-52(2), therefore, a party like petitioner must file an appeal within three years of an allegedly discriminatory action. The employment decision giving rise to petitioner’s appeal occurred in October 1985. Petitioner filed an appeal with the Personnel Commission and requested a contested case hearing on 3 April 1986. His claim, therefore, is not time-barred because he commenced his action within three years of the date of the allegedly discriminatory employment decision.

*87We note that in 1988 the General Assembly amended N.C.G.S. § 150B-23 by adding subsection (f) which provides a default time limitation of sixty days for claims like petitioner’s. 1988 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 1111, § 5. N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(f) provides:

Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The time limitation, whether established by another statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all persons aggrieved who are known to the agency by personal delivery or by [United States mail]. The notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case petition.

N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(f) (Supp. 1994). This provision applies to persons in petitioner’s position whose discrimination claims arose on or after the effective date of the statute.

Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals. The case is remanded to the Court of Appeals with instructions to consider the remaining issues presented in the parties’ briefs to that court.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.