Clay v. Employment Security Commission, 340 N.C. 83 (1995)
[…] The ESC appealed to the Court of Appeals, which reversed Judge Brewer’s order.

*85The Court of Appeals, without passing on the merits of the discrimination claim, held that the trial court erred by reversing the Commission’s decision and order which dismissed petitioner’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The court concluded that chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes governed petitioner’s right to appeal the ESC’s action and that the time limit contained in N.C.G.S. § 126-38 should apply to petitioner’s case. Section 126-38 provides: “Any employee appealing any decision or action shall file a petition for a contested case with the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in G.S. 150B-23(a) no later than 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision or action which triggers the right of appeal.” Although intermittent employees like petitioner are not considered “employees” for purposes of chapter 126, the Court of Appeals did “not believe that the Legislature intended to treat prospective state employees more favorably than present state employees.” Clay v.