Clay v. Employment Security Commission, 111 N.C. App. 599 (1993)
[…] North Carolina Dep’t of Correction, 326 N.C. 338, 342, 389 S.E.2d 35, 38 (1990).

In the case sub judice, petitioner is an applicant for state employment who is over 40 years of age and whose grievance against the state alleges discrimination based on his age and veteran’s preference. Under Chapter 126, petitioner’s only avenue for appeal is to the State Personnel Commission under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-36.1 (1991).

G.S. § 126-36.1 (1991) provides, “Any applicant for State employment who has reason to believe that employment was denied in violation of G.S. 126-16 shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.” G.S. § 126-16 (1991) provides: