Clay v. Employment Security Commission, 111 N.C. App. 599 (1993)
[…] Under Chapter 126, “[ajppeals involving a disciplinary action, alleged discrimination, and any other contested case arising under this Chapter shall be conducted in the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-37 (1991). Under Article 3 of Chapter 150B, “[a] contested case shall be commenced by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (1991). Further, an applicant for employment to whom Chapter 126 applies “may commence a contested case under [Article 3 of Chapter 150B] in the same manner as any other petitioner. The case shall be conducted in the Office of Administrative Hearings in the same manner as other contested cases under [Article 3 of Chapter 150B]. . . .” G.S. § 150B-23(a).