Clay v. Employment Security Commission, 111 N.C. App. 599 (1993)
[…] In our review of the statutory framework establishing time limits for appeals under Chapter 126, we have not found a section that specifically establishes the time limit for an appeal to the OAH by an individual who is not currently an employee of the state. The applicable time limit set for filing an appeal by an employee, however, is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38 (1991) which states, “Any employee appealing any decision or action shall file a petition for a contested case with the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in G.S. 150B-23(a) no later than 30 days after *605receipt of notice of the decision or action which triggers the right of appeal.”

When an individual commences an action for a liability created by statute and no time limit for commencing the action is mentioned in the statute creating the liability, the applicable statute of limitations is three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 (1983 & Supp. 1992).