Clay v. Employment Security Commission, 111 N.C. App. 599 (1993)
[…] Additionally, the letter advised petitioner of his right to appeal to the Commission “within thirty (30) calendar days after receipt of this letter . . . .” Relying on this letter, petitioner filed his appeal with the Office of State Personnel on 3 April 1986.

I.

The North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act which is codified at Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, governs judicial review of administrative agency decisions. Our standard of review in the present case is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (1991), the same scope of review utilized by superior courts. Jarrett v. North Carolina Dep’t of Cultural Resources, 101 N.C. App. 475, 478, 400 S.E.2d 66, 68 (1991). Under N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(b) (1991), a court may “reverse or modify the agency’s decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced . . . .” Petitioner’s rights may have been prejudiced under the statute if the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;