Clay v. Employment Security Commission, 111 N.C. App. 599 (1993)
[…] North Carolina Dep’t of Correction, 326 N.C. 338, 342, 389 S.E.2d 35, 38 (1990).

In the case sub judice, petitioner is an applicant for state employment who is over 40 years of age and whose grievance against the state alleges discrimination based on his age and veteran’s preference. Under Chapter 126, petitioner’s only avenue for appeal is to the State Personnel Commission under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-36.1 (1991).

G.S. § 126-36.1 (1991) provides, “Any applicant for State employment who has reason to believe that employment was denied in violation of G.S. 126-16 shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.” G.S. § 126-16 (1991) provides:

All State departments and agencies and all local political subdivisions of North Carolina shall give equal opportunity for employment and compensation, without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or handicapping condition ... to all persons otherwise qualified, except where *604specific age, sex or physical requirements constitute bona fide occupational qualifications necessary to proper and efficient administration. This section with respect to equal opportunity as to age shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.

Thus, under G.S. §§ 126-36.1 and 126-16, petitioner had a right of direct appeal to the Commission in the present case. The issue is not, however, whether petitioner had the right to appeal to the Commission, but it is whether petitioner filed his appeal with the Commission in a timely fashion.