State v. Harrington, 335 N.C. 105 (1993)
[…] So please do not make up your mind as to how you will vote in the case, and try as best you can to refrain from drawing any conclusions about guilt or innocence in the case.

He argues that by using the word “unusual” the court intimated that the amount of evidence to be presented by the State was out of the ordinary, and that by saying there was “so much evidence on one side” the court commented on the weight of the evidence. He asserts that the comments constituted an expression of opinion by the trial court in violation of N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1222 and 15A-1232.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1236(a)(3) provides:

*118The judge at appropriate times must admonish the jurors that it is their duty:
(3) Not to form an opinion about the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or express any opinion about the case until they begin their deliberations^]

The court here was simply admonishing the jurors, pursuant to this provision, to maintain an open mind until they conducted their deliberations.