State v. Harrington, 335 N.C. 105 (1993)
[…] No one is required to compromise his or her convictions about the case for the purpose of reaching a unanimous verdict. As a matter of fact, that would be a violation of your oath.
*119But since it is required that the vote be unanimous, I suggest to you that if you immediately take a vote or immediately state a strong position, the[n] it becomes more difficult for you to keep an open mind and to listen to some general discussion or persuasive discussion about the case.

He argues that the instruction violates both N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235 and the jurors’ free speech rights under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge must give an instruction which informs the jury that in order to return a verdict, all 12 jurors must agree to a verdict of guilty or not guilty.
(b) Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that:
(1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for himself, but only after an impartial consideration of the evidence with his fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberations, a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.

The instruction in question falls squarely within the provisions of this statute. It did not, as defendant in effect contends, invade the province of the jury by prescribing the procedure for its deliberations. It simply instructed the jurors, in accordance with the statute, that they must be unanimous in order to return a verdict, that they have a duty to consult and deliberate, that they should try to reach agreement but only if this can be accomplished without violating any member’s convictions, and that they should keep an open mind in the process.