State v. Josey, 328 N.C. 697 (1991)
[…] [4] The defendant next assigns error to what she says was her husband’s being compelled to testify against her in violation of N.C.G.S. § 8-57. When Ernest Marvin Josey was testifying the presiding judge questioned him as to a conversation between him and his wife shortly before the robbery. Ernest Josey testified that the idea for the robbery originated with his wife and that she told him to get out of the automobile and take Ms. Baldwin’s purse. Although the defendant did not object to these questions her exceptions to questions asked by the court are automatically preserved. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(ll) (1988).

N.C.G.S. § 8-57 provides in part:

(b) The spouse of the defendant shall be competent but not compellable to testify for the State against the defendant in any criminal action or grand jury proceedings, except that the spouse of the defendant shall be both competent and compellable to so testify:
(1) In a prosecution for bigamy or criminal cohabitation, to prove the fact of marriage and facts tending to show the absence of divorce or annulment;
(2) In a prosecution for assaulting or communicating a threat to the other spouse;
(3) In a prosecution for trespass in or upon the separate lands or residence of the other spouse when living separate and apart from each other by mutual consent or court order;
(4) In a prosecution for abandonment of or failure to provide support for the other spouse or their child;
(5) In a prosecution of one spouse for any other criminal offense against the minor child of either spouse, including any illegitimate or adopted or foster child of either spouse.
*704(c) No husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.

Prior to State v. Freeman, 302 N.C. 591, 276 S.E.2d 450 (1981), our rule was that a person was not competent to testify against his or her spouse. State v. Waters, 308 N.C. 348, 302 S.E.2d 188 (1983); State v. Suits, 296 N.C. 553, 251 S.E.2d 607 (1979); State v.