State v. Alford, 274 N.C. 125 (1968)
[…] No statute provides that a husband is not a competent witness against his wife or that a wife is not a competent witness against her husband in any criminal action or proceeding. The statute now *129codified as G.S. 8-57, and the statutes on which it is based, simply provide that rules of the common law with reference to whether a husband is competent to testify against his wife or a wife is competent to testify against her husband in a criminal action or proceeding are unaffected by these statutes. In this respect, the portion of G.S. 8-57 quoted above differs from the portion thereof providing directly and positively that “(n)o husband or wife shall be compellable to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.”

There were and are exceptions to the common-law rule that a wife was not a competent witness against her husband in a criminal action. In State v.