State v. McNicholas, 322 N.C. 548 (1988)
[…] *555Defendant contends Agent Worsham’s notes were discoverable, the prosecution acted in bad faith by not disclosing them and the only proper remedies are exclusion of this evidence or mistrial. Again we disagree.

Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-902(a) (1983) a party seeking discovery must first request in writing that the other party comply voluntarily with the discovery request. If the other party fails to comply the party seeking discovery may file a motion to compel discovery. “To the extent that discovery ... is voluntarily made in response to a request, [it] is deemed to have been made under an order of the court . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 15A-902(b) (1983).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-904 (1983) sets forth the general rules governing what evidence is properly discoverable.