Smith v. American & Efird Mills, 305 N.C. 507 (1982)
[…] This Finding of Fact serves as a foundation for all of the other findings and conclusions and the award. In pertinent part, Finding of Fact No. 1 of the Opinion and Award of the Full Commission provides as follows:

Byssinosis is a disease which is an infection or inflammation of an internal organ of the body due to exposure to cotton dust.

This finding is only consistent with the language of G.S. § 97-53(13) as it existed prior to the amendment effective 1 July 1971. 1971 Sess. Laws, c. 547, s. 1. Prior to 1 July 1971, G.S. § 97-53(13) provided as follows:

The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this article:
(13) Infection or inflammation of the skin, eyes, or other external contact surfaces or oral or nasal cavaties or any other internal or external organ or organs of the body due to irritating oils, cutting compounds, chemical dust, liquids, fumes, gases or vapors, and any other materials or substances.

Following 1 July 1971, G.S. § 97-53(13) as amended, provided as follows:

The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:
(13) Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.

The foregoing Finding of Fact No. 1 is entirely adequate to serve as a foundation for an award under the pre-1 July 1971 language of the statute. I would point out, however, that there is *518no finding of fact to support a ruling of compensability under the version of G.S. § 97-53(13) as it appears after the amendment of 1 July 1971. Nowhere is there a determination that the claimant’s disease is "due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment.”

I also point out that from the time of this claimant’s partial permanent disability in January 1970 there has been no new injury by accident and no new disablement as a result of a subsequent aggravating exposure to cotton dust to warrant a different accrual date.