Wilder v. Amatex Corp., 314 N.C. 550 (1985)
[…] Id. at 233, 7 S.E. 2d at 484.

In Duncan v. Carpenter, 233 N.C. 422, 64 S.E. 2d 410 (1951), claimant’s lung disease rendered him unable to work in April 1948. The disease was first diagnosed in November 1948 as silicosis. Claimant filed his claim with the Industrial Commission on 25 April 1949, more than one year after he left work but less than a year after his disease was diagnosed. The Court was construing G.S. 97-58(b). Although that statute relieves an employee with asbestosis, silicosis, or lead poisoning from giving the employer thirty days’ notice, it provides that in other occupational disease cases the 30-day-notice time period begins to run “from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has” the disease. G.S. 97-58(b). But another subsection of G.S. 97-58 requires that claims for occupational diseases “shall be barred unless . . . filed with the Industrial Commission within one year after death, disability or disablement as the case may be.” G.S. 97-58(c).